American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Elected members are leaders in the academic disciplines, the arts, business, and public affairs (see the Academy Web site for details and history about this award).

Award reciepent Department Award Year Monument Location
Vladimir Sverak Mathematics 2024
Laura Gagliardi Chemistry 2024

Section A, Location 27

Jean M. O'Brien History 2022

Section A, Location 27

Ann Masten Child Development 2021

Section A, Location 27

Jeannine Cavender-Bares Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 2020

Section A, Location 27

Marc M. Hirschmann Earth and Environmental Sciences 2020

Section A, Location 27

Lawrence R. Jacobs Public Affairs 2020

Section A, Location 27

Erika Lee History 2020

Section A, Location 27

Ruth G. Shaw Ecology, Evolution & Behavior 2018

Section A, Location 27

Megan R. Gunnar Child Development 2017

Section A, Location 27

Sarah Hobbie Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 2017

Section A, Location 27

Marlene Zuk Ecology, Evolution & Behavior 2017

Section A, Location 27

Timothy P. Lodge Chemistry and Chemical Engineering & Materials Science 2016

Section A, Location 27

Dante Cicchetti Child Development 2015

Section A, Location 27

Allen F. Isaacman History 2015

Section A, Location 27

Donald G. Truhlar Chemistry 2015

Section A, Location 27

Eric W. Kaler Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2014

Section A, Location 27

Renata M. M. Wentzcovitch Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2013

Section A, Location 29

Peter B. Reich Forest Resources 2011

Section A, Location 29

Frank S. Bates Chemical Engineering & Materials Science 2010

Section A, Location 29

John R. Freeman Political Sciences 2009

Section A, Location 29

Stephen Polasky Ecology, Evolution and Behavior / Applied Economics 2009

Section A, Location 29

Patricia Hampl English 2007

Section A, Location 29

Geoffrey Paul Hellman Philosophy 2007

Section A, Location 29

John L. Sullivan Political Science 2007

Section A, Location 29

Subir K. Banerjee Geology and Geophysics 2006

Section A, Location 29

Anne Pusey Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 2005

Section A, Location 29

Kamil Ugurbil Radiology 2005

Section A, Location 29

R. Lawrence Edwards Geology and Geophysics 2004

Section A, Location 29

Craig Packer Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 2003

Section A, Location 29

Apostolos Georgopoulos Neuroscience 2002

Section A, Location 29

Kathryn A. Sikkink Political Science 2001

Section A, Location 29

Mark G. Yudof Law 2001

Section A, Location 29

David L. Kohlstedt Geology and Geophysics 2000

Section A, Location 29

Daniel Farber Law 1999

Section A, Location 29

Ellen S. Berscheid Psychology 1998

Section A, Location 29

Martin Dworkin Microbiology 1997

Section A, Location 29

Steven J. Rosenstone Political Science 1997

Section A, Location 29

G. David Tilman Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 1995

Section A, Location 29

Eville Gorham Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 1994

Section A, Location 29

Nicolai Vladimirovich Krylov Mathematics 1993

Section A, Location 29

Frank Sorauf Political Science 1993

Section A, Location 29

Daniel D. Joseph Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 1993

Section A, Location 29

Paul G. Gassman Chemistry 1992

Section A, Location 29

Edward C. Prescott Economics 1992

Section A, Location 29

L.E. Scriven Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences 1991

Section A, Location 29

Margaret Bryan Davis Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior 1991

Section A, Location 29

Rutherford Aris Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1988

Section A, Location 28

Christopher A. Sims Economics 1988

Section A, Location 28

Avner Friedman Mathematics 1987

Section A, Location 28

Norman Garmezy Psychology 1987

Section A, Location 28

Hans F. Weinberger Mathematics 1986

Section A, Location 28

James B. Serrin Mathematics 1984

Section A, Location 28

Thomas J. Sargent Economics 1983

Section A, Location 28

Alfred O.C Nier Physics 1980

Section A, Location 28

Edward P. Ney Physics and Astronomy 1979

Section A, Location 28

John S. Chipman Economics 1979

Section A, Location 28

Bryce L. Crawford Jr. Chemistry 1977

Section A, Location 28

G. Edward Schuh Applied Economics 1977

Section A, Location 28

Vernon W. Ruttan Economics 1976

Section A, Location 28

John R. Borchert Geography 1976

Section A, Location 28

Carl A. Auerbach Law 1974

Section A, Location 28

Herbert Feigl Philosophy 1971

Section A, Location 28

Allen Tate English 1965

Section A, Location 28

Leonid Hurwicz Economics 1965

Section A, Location 28

Paul E. Meehl Psychology and Psychiatry 1965

Section A, Location 28

Maurice B. Visscher Physiology 1964

Section A, Location 28

Walter W. Heller Economics 1962

Section A, Location 28

I. M. Kolthoff Chemistry 1960

Section A, Location 28

Robert Penn Warren English 1951

Section A, Location 28

Elvin C. Stakman Plant Pathology 1923

Section A, Location 28