Elected members are leaders in the academic disciplines, the arts, business, and public affairs (see the Academy Web site for details and history about this award).
Member | Department | Date |
Vladimir Sverak | Mathematics | 2024 |
Jean M. O'Brien | History | 2022 |
Ann Masten | Child Development | 2021 |
Jeannine Cavender-Bares | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 2020 |
Marc M. Hirschmann | Earth & Environmental Sciences | 2020 |
Lawrence R. Jacobs | Public Affairs | 2020 |
Erika Lee | History | 2020 |
Ruth G. Shaw | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 2018 |
Megan Gunnar | Child Development | 2017 |
Sarah Hobbie | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 2017 |
Marlene Zuk | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 2017 |
Timothy P. Lodge | Chemistry and Chemical Engineering & Materials Science | 2016 |
Dante Cicchetti | Child Development | 2015 |
Allen F. Isaacman | History | 2015 |
Donald G. Truhlar | Chemistry | 2015 |
Eric W. Kaler | Chemical Engineering & Materials Science | 2014 |
Renata M. M. Wentzcovitch | Chemical Engineering & Materials Science | 2013 |
Peter B. Reich | Forest Resources | 2011 |
Frank S. Bates | Chemical Engineering & Materials Science | 2010 |
John R. Freeman | Political Sciences | 2009 |
Stephen Polasky | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior / Applied Economics | 2009 |
Patricia Hampl | English | 2007 |
Geoffrey Paul Hellman | Philosophy | 2007 |
John L. Sullivan | Political Science | 2007 |
Subir K. Banerjee | Geology & Geophysics | 2006 |
Anne Pusey | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 2005 |
Kamil Ugurbil | Radiology | 2005 |
R. Lawrence Edwards | Geology and Geophysics | 2004 |
Craig Packer | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 2003 |
Apostolos Georgopoulos | Neuroscience | 2002 |
Kathryn A. Sikkink | Political Science | 2001 |
Mark G. Yudof | Law | 2001 |
David L. Kohlstedt | Geology & Geophysics | 2000 |
Daniel Farber | Law | 1999 |
Ellen S. Berscheid | Psychology | 1998 |
Martin Dworkin | Microbiology | 1997 |
Steven J. Rosenstone | Political Science | 1997 |
G. David Tilman | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 1995 |
Eville Gorham | Ecology, Evolution & Behavior | 1994 |
Daniel D. Joseph | Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics | 1993 |
Nicolai Vladimirovich Krylov | Mathematics | 1993 |
Frank Sorauf | Political Science | 1993 |
Paul G. Gassman | Chemistry | 1992 |
Edward C. Prescott | Economics | 1992 |
L.E. Scriven | Chemical Engineering & Material Sciences | 1991 |
Margaret Bryan Davis | Ecology, Evolution, & Behavior | 1991 |
Rutherford Aris | Chemical Engineering & Materials Science | 1988 |
Christopher A. Sims | Economics | 1988 |
Avner Friedman | Mathematics | 1987 |
Norman Garmezy | Psychology | 1987 |
Hans F. Weinberger | Mathematics | 1986 |
James B. Serrin Jr. | Mathematics | 1984 |
Thomas J. Sargent | Economics | 1983 |
Alfred O.C Nier | Physics | 1980 |
Edward P. Ney | Physics & Astronomy | 1979 |
John S. Chipman | Economics | 1979 |
Bryce L. Crawford Jr. | Chemistry | 1977 |
G. Edward Schuh | Applied Economics | 1977 |
Vernon W. Ruttan | Economics | 1976 |
John R. Borchert | Geography | 1976 |
Carl A. Auerbach | Law | 1974 |
Herbert Feigl | Philosophy | 1971 |
Allen Tate | English | 1965 |
Leonid Hurwicz | Economics | 1965 |
Maurice B. Visscher | Physiology | 1964 |
Walter W. Heller | Economics | 1962 |
I. M. Kolthoff | Chemistry | 1960 |
Robert Penn Warren | English | 1951 |
Elvin C. Stakman | Plant Pathology | 1923 |